The Lyons National Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
59th7.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
68th0.16 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
94th5.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
19th3.24% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,186 | 1,021 | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.88% | $183M |
| 2024 | 1,238 | 1,062 | 6.8% | 7.3% | 7.29% | $207M |
| 2025 | 1,340 | 1,167 | 7.2% | 7.6% | 6.75% | $232M |
What The Lyons National Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 449 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 48 manufactured homes, 196 investment properties.
Why The Lyons National Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 96 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at The Lyons National Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 104 | 75 | 22.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 370 | 314 | 11.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 298 | 269 | 5.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 282 | 252 | 3.1% |
| Over $250k | 179 | 158 | 3.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 58 | 49 | 7.6% |
| 25–34 | 289 | 258 | 6.9% |
| 35–44 | 323 | 270 | 10.0% |
| 45–54 | 219 | 192 | 6.3% |
| 55–64 | 206 | 181 | 8.1% |
| 65–74 | 126 | 107 | 7.8% |
| Over 74 | 34 | 29 | 9.4% |
Where The Lyons National Bank lends
4 states and 39 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,335 | 1,164 | 7.2% | 6.75% | #64 |
Frequently asked questions
The Lyons National Bank denied 7.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 59th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason The Lyons National Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans The Lyons National Bank originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 48% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 38% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.