Largest mortgage lenders in New Hampshire
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 4,969 | 3,194 | 24.3% | 7.40% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | A | 3,499 | 2,466 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 3,090 | 2,297 | 17.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,488 | 1,967 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 2,300 | 1,321 | 25.5% | 6.49% |
| 6 | TD Bank | D | 1,811 | 997 | 22.5% | 7.54% |
| 7 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 1,514 | 967 | 21.2% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 1,311 | 676 | 34.3% | 7.49% |
| 9 | Digital | D | 1,129 | 651 | 20.3% | 7.74% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 1,068 | 483 | 28.9% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 970 | 688 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 965 | 678 | 3.5% | 6.79% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 944 | 707 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 936 | 635 | 14.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Emm Loans | B | 928 | 806 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | C | 900 | 620 | 13.3% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 836 | 301 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 806 | 380 | 17.9% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 729 | 316 | 8.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 700 | 418 | 4.6% | 6.55% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 680 | 370 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 641 | 181 | 53.4% | 9.10% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 634 | 342 | 17.5% | 7.50% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 594 | 170 | 61.3% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 585 | 226 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in New Hampshire
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 New Hampshire applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 848 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 2,749 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 304 | 3.3% | 9.99% |
| 4 | Total Mortgage Services | 336 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 729 | 4.7% | 6.79% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 382 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 780 | 6.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 458 | 7.0% | 6.55% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 765 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Harborone Mortgage | 344 | 7.6% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in New Hampshire
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 332 | 5.99% | 31.9% |
| 2 | Bank of America | 483 | 5.99% | 28.9% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | 380 | 6.13% | 17.9% |
| 4 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | 144 | 6.25% | 40.1% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 316 | 6.25% | 8.4% |
| 6 | Workers Federal Credit Union | 103 | 6.38% | 8.0% |
| 7 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | 131 | 6.38% | 16.0% |
| 8 | Leader Bank | 248 | 6.38% | 1.3% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 184 | 6.38% | 10.9% |
| 10 | Service Federal Credit Union | 1,321 | 6.49% | 25.5% |
What New Hampshire borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why New Hampshire applications were denied
New Hampshire mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 46,247 | 27,629 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $205,000 | 506 |
| 2024 | 50,221 | 30,237 | 18.8% | 7.00% | $235,000 | 495 |
| 2025 | 57,701 | 35,609 | 16.5% | 6.82% | $265,000 | 535 |
New Hampshire counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of mortgage applications in New Hampshire were denied in 2025 (20.3% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Citizens Bank handled the most applications in New Hampshire in 2025: 4,969, with a denial rate of 24.3%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in New Hampshire, Emm Loans had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.4%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in New Hampshire in 2025 was 6.82%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.