Largest lenders in Belknap County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | C | 285 | 205 | 13.7% | 7.38% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 253 | 157 | 28.5% | 7.40% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 179 | 132 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 178 | 131 | 15.7% | 6.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 137 | 97 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 136 | 72 | 27.9% | 6.49% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 98 | 51 | 18.4% | 7.44% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 72 | 50 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Granite State Credit Union | C | 70 | 44 | 5.7% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Everett Financial | C | 68 | 43 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | The Camden National Bank | A | 61 | 35 | 21.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 51 | 27 | 17.7% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 27 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 21 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 17 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 43 | 8 | 69.8% | 9.46% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 43 | 21 | 14.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 23 | 30.2% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Guild Mortgage | A | 42 | 26 | 11.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 42 | 19 | 21.4% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 34 | 17.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 39 | 12 | 53.9% | 6.19% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 38 | 18 | 23.7% | 6.12% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 38 | 7 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 36 | 22 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Belknap County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 148 | 3.4% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 54 | 7.4% |
| 3 | Granite State Credit Union | 51 | 7.8% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 118 | 13.6% |
| 5 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | 246 | 15.9% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 162 | 17.3% |
| 7 | TD Bank | 69 | 26.1% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 234 | 30.8% |
| 9 | Service Federal Credit Union | 114 | 33.3% |
What Belknap County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Belknap County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,776 | 1,656 | 18.7% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 2,842 | 1,680 | 19.3% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 3,272 | 1,966 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in Belknap County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
Meredith Village Savings Bank, with 285 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.7%.
The median mortgage application in Belknap County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.