Largest lenders in Grafton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mascoma Bank | B | 264 | 188 | 14.8% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 248 | 159 | 27.0% | 7.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 176 | 116 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Emm Loans | B | 145 | 131 | 0.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | C | 140 | 88 | 12.9% | 7.06% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 127 | 99 | 7.1% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 122 | 65 | 30.3% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 113 | 52 | 38.1% | 7.22% |
| 9 | Union Bank | B | 100 | 83 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | D | 94 | 46 | 24.5% | 7.00% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 87 | 60 | 6.9% | 6.75% |
| 12 | The Camden National Bank | A | 65 | 41 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 59 | 31 | 23.7% | 5.63% |
| 14 | TD Bank | D | 48 | 28 | 22.9% | 7.44% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 25 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 46 | 35 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 46 | 16 | 10.9% | 6.31% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 45 | 8 | 73.3% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 22 | 19.5% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 40 | 28 | 7.5% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 38 | 18 | 18.4% | 8.25% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 11 | 25.7% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 18 | 11.8% | 6.19% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 33 | 18 | 3.0% | 6.68% |
| 25 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 30 | 14 | 26.7% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Grafton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 137 | 0.7% |
| 2 | Union Bank | 87 | 4.6% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 108 | 8.3% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 71 | 8.5% |
| 5 | Mascoma Bank | 242 | 16.1% |
| 6 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | 106 | 17.0% |
| 7 | The Camden National Bank | 55 | 23.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 162 | 27.2% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | 229 | 29.3% |
| 10 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | 72 | 31.9% |
What Grafton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grafton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,759 | 1,640 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,855 | 1,686 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 3,312 | 1,984 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Grafton County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
Mascoma Bank, with 264 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.
The median mortgage application in Grafton County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.