Largest lenders in Hillsborough County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,546 | 988 | 24.8% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 895 | 689 | 14.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 833 | 656 | 8.8% | 6.48% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 823 | 583 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 770 | 499 | 21.8% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Digital | D | 724 | 425 | 20.2% | 7.74% |
| 7 | TD Bank | D | 594 | 322 | 22.6% | 7.54% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 481 | 344 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 367 | 222 | 24.0% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 326 | 234 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 315 | 153 | 27.9% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 280 | 222 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 253 | 176 | 13.8% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 244 | 148 | 4.1% | 6.55% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 240 | 129 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 238 | 85 | 16.4% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 222 | 99 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Emm Loans | B | 217 | 188 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Bellwether Community Credit Union | B | 215 | 155 | 11.2% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 206 | 92 | 18.5% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 196 | 49 | 52.6% | 8.90% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 191 | 102 | 16.2% | 7.70% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 182 | 36 | 2.8% | 9.99% |
| 24 | Granite State Credit Union | C | 177 | 110 | 9.0% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 162 | 76 | 8.6% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Hillsborough County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Embrace Home Loans | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Leader Bank | 102 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Keystone Funding | 80 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Emm Loans | 194 | 2.1% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 650 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 248 | 3.6% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 78 | 3.9% |
| 8 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 130 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Coastal Community Bank | 129 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 236 | 5.5% |
What Hillsborough County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hillsborough County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,371 | 8,071 | 18.9% | 7.13% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 14,404 | 8,761 | 18.4% | 7.09% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 16,589 | 10,415 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Hillsborough County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
Citizens Bank, with 1,546 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.8%.
The median mortgage application in Hillsborough County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.