Largest lenders in Rockingham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,497 | 1,003 | 21.6% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 741 | 423 | 26.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 724 | 506 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 698 | 532 | 16.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 587 | 480 | 7.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | TD Bank | D | 471 | 268 | 22.5% | 7.54% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 356 | 152 | 31.5% | 5.93% |
| 8 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 355 | 231 | 22.0% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 329 | 173 | 32.5% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 309 | 235 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 286 | 200 | 11.2% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 256 | 164 | 4.3% | 6.53% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 229 | 71 | 21.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Digital | D | 223 | 127 | 21.1% | 7.74% |
| 15 | Emm Loans | B | 222 | 200 | 0.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Guild Mortgage | A | 212 | 152 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 201 | 152 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 199 | 115 | 32.7% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Eastern Bank | B | 198 | 119 | 32.8% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 177 | 60 | 48.6% | 9.11% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 166 | 120 | 6.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Total Mortgage Services | B | 161 | 130 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Merrimack Valley | C | 152 | 116 | 8.6% | 7.44% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 150 | 64 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 140 | 78 | 12.1% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Rockingham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 208 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 243 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Leader Bank | 90 | 2.2% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 559 | 2.5% |
| 5 | Total Mortgage Services | 135 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Northpoint Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 168 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 179 | 6.2% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 162 | 6.2% |
| 10 | Granite State Credit Union | 79 | 6.3% |
What Rockingham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rockingham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,554 | 6,920 | 19.4% | 7.00% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 12,685 | 7,712 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 14,227 | 8,947 | 16.4% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Rockingham County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
Citizens Bank, with 1,497 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.6%.
The median mortgage application in Rockingham County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $635,000.