Largest lenders in Strafford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 539 | 372 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 381 | 216 | 31.0% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 363 | 243 | 21.2% | 7.40% |
| 4 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 321 | 199 | 22.1% | 6.49% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 264 | 220 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Holy Rosary Regional Credit Union | A | 245 | 177 | 7.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 227 | 165 | 18.1% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Envoy Mortgage | D | 125 | 92 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 117 | 63 | 22.2% | 7.54% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 97 | 71 | 9.3% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 89 | 38 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 76 | 32 | 27.6% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 74 | 51 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 69 | 32 | 13.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 67 | 43 | 7.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 64 | 29 | 14.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Meredith Village Savings Bank | C | 64 | 41 | 15.6% | 7.38% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 60 | 15 | 60.0% | 7.63% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 14 | 46.7% | 9.84% |
| 20 | Luminate Bank | B | 60 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 57 | 19 | 40.4% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 55 | 17 | 7.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Emm Loans | B | 54 | 48 | 1.9% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 26 | 7.6% | 7.06% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 53 | 28 | 11.3% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Strafford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 51 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Envoy Mortgage | 94 | 2.1% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 411 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 55 | 7.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 243 | 7.8% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 56 | 8.9% |
| 7 | Holy Rosary Regional Credit Union | 200 | 9.5% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 50 | 10.0% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 81 | 11.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 213 | 19.3% |
What Strafford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Strafford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,176 | 2,546 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 4,560 | 2,811 | 17.3% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 5,252 | 3,262 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Strafford County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
CMG Mortgage, with 539 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.4%.
The median mortgage application in Strafford County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.