Largest lenders in Cheshire County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 261 | 194 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 209 | 127 | 23.9% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 179 | 133 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | TD Bank | D | 152 | 81 | 28.3% | 7.54% |
| 5 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 106 | 68 | 28.3% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 86 | 51 | 27.9% | 7.65% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 81 | 66 | 11.1% | 6.41% |
| 8 | Mascoma Bank | B | 76 | 52 | 14.5% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 73 | 34 | 21.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Harborone Mortgage | B | 55 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | 802 Credit Union | B | 46 | 44 | 2.2% | 6.38% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 11 | 65.9% | 8.63% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 18 | 27.9% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 38 | 27 | 10.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 38 | 16 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 38 | 15 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | GFA Federal Credit Union | C | 37 | 25 | 13.5% | — |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 36 | 8 | 5.6% | 10.24% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 17 | 8.6% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 34 | 11 | 29.4% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 31 | 20 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 15 | 6.9% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 18 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 10 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 27 | 12 | 40.7% | 6.37% |
Best approval odds in Cheshire County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 227 | 4.4% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 75 | 12.0% |
| 3 | Mascoma Bank | 66 | 16.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 169 | 19.5% |
| 5 | Service Federal Credit Union | 182 | 27.5% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 100 | 30.0% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 51 | 31.4% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | 76 | 31.6% |
| 9 | TD Bank | 126 | 34.1% |
What Cheshire County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cheshire County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,035 | 1,187 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,260 | 1,312 | 21.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,655 | 1,609 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Cheshire County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
CMG Mortgage, with 261 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cheshire County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.