Largest lenders in Merrimack County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 554 | 417 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Citizens Bank | C | 491 | 322 | 22.4% | 7.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 343 | 272 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 297 | 234 | 10.1% | 6.56% |
| 5 | St. Mary's Bank Credit Union | B | 217 | 143 | 20.3% | 7.00% |
| 6 | TD Bank | D | 205 | 110 | 20.5% | 7.54% |
| 7 | Service Federal Credit Union | C | 204 | 118 | 22.6% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Merrimack County Savings Bank | D | 165 | 97 | 18.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Granite State Credit Union | C | 141 | 77 | 9.9% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Emm Loans | B | 125 | 102 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 120 | 92 | 5.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | D | 110 | 64 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 102 | 41 | 28.4% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 99 | 47 | 17.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | D | 99 | 49 | 32.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 93 | 38 | 14.0% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 64 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Digital | D | 86 | 45 | 18.6% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 81 | 21 | 54.3% | 9.50% |
| 20 | Bellwether Community Credit Union | B | 80 | 49 | 16.3% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 80 | 54 | 18.8% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 80 | 13 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 78 | 25 | 5.1% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 77 | 44 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 74 | 33 | 8.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Merrimack County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 450 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Emm Loans | 110 | 1.8% |
| 4 | Northpoint Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 69 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 98 | 6.1% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 270 | 11.1% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 318 | 12.6% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | 51 | 13.7% |
| 10 | Granite State Credit Union | 101 | 13.9% |
What Merrimack County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Merrimack County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,746 | 2,851 | 19.9% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 5,331 | 3,212 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 6,233 | 3,866 | 14.9% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Merrimack County were denied in 2025, against 16.5% statewide in New Hampshire.
CMG Mortgage, with 554 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.1%.
The median mortgage application in Merrimack County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.