Mortgage lender · Concord, NH · LEI 549300YV7HFY5MTM2Z65

Merrimack County Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Merrimack County Savings Bank earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 23.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 15th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.65 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 22nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

366Applications2025
58.5%Originatedof applications
23.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$88MLoan volume4 states

Merrimack County Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.8%Denial rate (all applications)-0.22 pts vs national
23.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+0.54 pts vs national
58.5%Origination rate+0.44 pts vs national
18.3%Withdrawn by applicant
4.9%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.65Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.40 pts vs national
$365,000Median loan amount
$3,880Median total loan costs
$150kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

15th23.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

22nd0.65 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

13th23.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

83rd1.06% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202335322210.5%14.1%7.13%$77M
202433719816.9%22.4%7.99%$75M
202536621417.8%23.1%7.00%$88M

What Merrimack County Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 245 67% · 15.1% denied
Refinance 56 15% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 33 9% · 27.3% denied
Home improvement 17 5% · 11.8% denied
Other / HELOC 15 4% · 20.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 366 100% · 17.8% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 47 manufactured homes, 24 investment properties.

Why Merrimack County Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 65 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 26 40%
Credit history 13 20%
Collateral 12 18%
Incomplete application 9 14%
Other 3 5%
Employment history 2 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Merrimack County Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k25955.0%
$50k – $100k684025.9%
$100k – $150k835717.4%
$150k – $250k1126320.0%
Over $250k674016.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34805315.9%
35–44874629.2%
45–54674127.6%
55–64694114.6%
65–74361734.6%

Where Merrimack County Savings Bank lends

4 states and 18 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Hampshire35520617.8%7.00%#43
Maine550.0%7.25%#286

Frequently asked questions

Merrimack County Savings Bank denied 23.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Merrimack County Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Merrimack County Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.65 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 67% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Merrimack County Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology