SACRAMENTO Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
9th28.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
21st0.67 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
85th3.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
21st2.87% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 366 | 219 | 27.6% | 28.9% | 6.99% | $34M |
| 2024 | 387 | 245 | 27.7% | 29.1% | 6.99% | $46M |
| 2025 | 367 | 235 | 27.5% | 28.5% | 6.99% | $48M |
What SACRAMENTO Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 17 investment properties.
Why SACRAMENTO Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 101 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at SACRAMENTO Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 92 | 57 | 31.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 107 | 68 | 28.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 106 | 69 | 26.7% |
| Over $250k | 49 | 35 | 19.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 44 | 34 | 17.1% |
| 35–44 | 83 | 45 | 39.2% |
| 45–54 | 76 | 48 | 30.7% |
| 55–64 | 77 | 47 | 27.0% |
| 65–74 | 62 | 45 | 21.3% |
| Over 74 | 24 | 15 | 29.2% |
Where SACRAMENTO Credit Union lends
1 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 367 | 235 | 27.5% | 6.99% | #296 |
Frequently asked questions
SACRAMENTO Credit Union denied 28.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 9th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason SACRAMENTO Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 93.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans SACRAMENTO Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.67 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 66% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.