Largest lenders in Terrebonne Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 241 | 192 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 185 | 51 | 46.5% | 11.07% |
| 3 | Synergy Bank | C | 153 | 133 | 3.9% | — |
| 4 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 144 | 112 | 6.3% | 6.06% |
| 5 | Assurance Financial Group | C | 140 | 110 | 5.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 136 | 82 | 29.4% | 6.06% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 109 | 11 | 56.9% | 11.50% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 99 | 56 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 69 | 24 | 52.2% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 58 | 14 | 44.8% | 9.00% |
| 11 | b1BANK | C | 51 | 41 | 7.8% | 8.25% |
| 12 | GMFS | A | 48 | 26 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 48 | 10 | 29.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 47 | 15 | 29.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 12 | 16.3% | 5.56% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 43 | 35 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 17 | South Louisiana Bank | – | 40 | 38 | 2.5% | — |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 6 | 73.0% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 37 | 18 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 34 | 9 | 5.9% | 8.74% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 24 | 7 | 45.8% | 10.95% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 24 | 8 | 50.0% | 8.06% |
| 23 | First American Bank and Trust | C | 23 | 17 | 17.4% | — |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 23 | 14 | 21.7% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Terrebonne Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synergy Bank | 144 | 4.2% |
| 2 | Assurance Financial Group | 117 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Dsld Mortgage | 122 | 7.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 215 | 8.8% |
| 5 | Hancock Whitney Bank | 124 | 32.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 90 | 36.7% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 58 | 44.8% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | 66 | 54.6% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | 140 | 61.4% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 76 | 81.6% |
What Terrebonne Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Terrebonne Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,564 | 1,172 | 29.8% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,516 | 1,217 | 29.3% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,493 | 1,314 | 24.1% | 6.50% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.1% of applications in Terrebonne Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
United Shore Financial Services, with 241 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.9%.
The median mortgage application in Terrebonne Parish in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.