Largest lenders in St. Tammany Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 470 | 295 | 25.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | GMFS | A | 464 | 354 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 351 | 238 | 14.8% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 338 | 218 | 20.4% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Fidelity Bank | D | 300 | 192 | 14.7% | 7.13% |
| 6 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 295 | 219 | 10.2% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 281 | 130 | 20.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 278 | 200 | 2.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 269 | 162 | 22.7% | 3.99% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 266 | 123 | 40.6% | 5.63% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 232 | 102 | 8.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 220 | 110 | 12.3% | 6.43% |
| 13 | Keesler | D | 220 | 86 | 46.4% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Loansteady | A | 206 | 142 | 1.9% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 201 | 99 | 19.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 191 | 73 | 18.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 176 | 138 | 2.3% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 172 | 112 | 5.2% | 6.72% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 162 | 91 | 17.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 158 | 123 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 157 | 72 | 13.4% | 6.88% |
| 22 | First Horizon Bank | B | 146 | 108 | 12.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 146 | 96 | 19.2% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 145 | 12 | 42.1% | 10.37% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 140 | 35 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
Best approval odds in St. Tammany Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 98 | 0.0% |
| 2 | GMFS | 387 | 1.0% |
| 3 | Resource Bank | 93 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 150 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Loansteady | 158 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Eustis Mortgage | 143 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Dsld Mortgage | 210 | 2.9% |
| 8 | OnPath Federal Credit Union | 70 | 7.1% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 125 | 7.2% |
| 10 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 55 | 9.1% |
What St. Tammany Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Tammany Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,381 | 4,629 | 19.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 8,670 | 4,811 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 9,882 | 5,654 | 17.5% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in St. Tammany Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 470 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.3%.
The median mortgage application in St. Tammany Parish in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.