Largest lenders in Tangipahoa Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 416 | 38 | 46.6% | 9.87% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 310 | 40 | 54.2% | 10.97% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 275 | 65 | 45.5% | 9.70% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 225 | 154 | 21.8% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 190 | 138 | 8.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 181 | 126 | 6.6% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 177 | 124 | 18.6% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 154 | 63 | 49.4% | 6.38% |
| 9 | GMFS | A | 154 | 86 | 2.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 137 | 71 | 31.4% | 3.99% |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 119 | 4 | 89.9% | 7.63% |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 118 | 77 | 28.8% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 118 | 52 | 15.3% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 117 | 87 | 0.9% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 101 | 48 | 5.9% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 97 | 41 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 85 | 30 | 28.2% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 82 | 32 | 17.1% | 7.19% |
| 19 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 79 | 45 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Tammac Holdings | D | 57 | 1 | 84.2% | 11.85% |
| 21 | BankPlus | B | 52 | 30 | 19.2% | 7.50% |
| 22 | First Guaranty Bank | C | 51 | 42 | 5.9% | — |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 50 | 12 | 42.0% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 49 | 38 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Fidelity Bank | D | 48 | 33 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Tangipahoa Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 101 | 1.0% |
| 2 | GMFS | 113 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | 141 | 8.5% |
| 4 | Dsld Mortgage | 154 | 10.4% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | 55 | 10.9% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 58 | 17.2% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 160 | 20.6% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 214 | 22.9% |
| 9 | Newrez | 71 | 25.4% |
| 10 | Hancock Whitney Bank | 112 | 30.4% |
What Tangipahoa Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tangipahoa Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,012 | 2,023 | 33.0% | 6.81% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,873 | 2,123 | 31.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 5,004 | 2,274 | 27.3% | 6.56% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.3% of applications in Tangipahoa Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 416 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 46.6%.
The median mortgage application in Tangipahoa Parish in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.