Mortgage lender · Gilbert, AZ · LEI 984500U2F9A83N391A91

Champions Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Champions Funding earns an F, in the bottom tier of investment-property lenders. It turned down 26.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 7th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 2.15 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 10th percentile on pricing. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

19kApplications2025
57.8%Originatedof applications
26.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$4.7BLoan volume50 states

Champions Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.9%Denial rate (all applications)+2.96 pts vs national
26.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+3.94 pts vs national
57.8%Origination rate-0.22 pts vs national
17.0%Withdrawn by applicant
4.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.63%Median interest rate+1.00 pts vs national
2.15Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.90 pts vs national
$315,000Median loan amount
$15,372Median total loan costs
$232kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
387High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

7th26.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

10th2.15 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

13th21.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

5th4.88% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,4201,06654.5%55.3%9.50%$439M
20245,2723,06718.7%24.3%8.63%$1.5B
202519,14311,06720.9%26.5%7.63%$4.7B

What Champions Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 8,637 45% · 17.2% denied
Refinance 2,675 14% · 28.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 7,831 41% · 22.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 19,143 100% · 20.9% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 12,532 investment properties.

Why Champions Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 4,009 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 2,000 50%
Other 1,102 27%
Collateral 400 10%
Credit history 251 6%
Insufficient cash 122 3%
Debt-to-income ratio 83 2%
Unverifiable information 33 1%
Employment history 18 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Champions Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k532258.5%
$50k – $100k41725239.6%
$100k – $150k48233430.3%
$150k – $250k60542329.6%
Over $250k1,37590234.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2542323529.0%
25–342,3001,32827.3%
35–444,2802,40128.5%
45–544,2062,32128.3%
55–643,1411,74028.1%
65–741,36670430.4%
Over 7452324436.4%

Where Champions Funding lends

50 states and 1,182 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida3,7542,26219.2%7.63%#57
California2,6201,36723.1%7.75%#75
Texas2,2581,26222.8%7.50%#87
New York1,44595015.6%7.50%#58
New Jersey1,37691716.5%7.50%#54
Georgia74240924.0%7.75%#115
Arizona62136721.3%7.75%#99
Tennessee49126720.4%7.63%#117
Pennsylvania48730821.6%7.75%#158
North Carolina46529321.5%7.50%#144
Connecticut42529414.8%7.75%#64
Illinois37922519.8%7.75%#155
Colorado34819621.8%7.75%#131
South Carolina29118220.3%7.88%#142
Ohio28114716.7%8.00%#196
Michigan27614520.3%8.25%#183
Virginia26414022.7%7.75%#179
Washington25113625.5%7.38%#168
Maryland19710530.0%7.75%#163
Nevada19010525.3%7.38%#108
Indiana1569519.2%7.63%#227
Oregon1529019.1%8.13%#142
Hawaii1346031.3%7.69%#46
Missouri1276332.3%7.63%#239
Wisconsin1205624.2%7.50%#233
Alabama1176822.2%7.50%#207
Utah1105925.5%7.88%#129
Massachusetts955817.9%7.38%#253
Oklahoma834519.3%7.75%#210
Louisiana794327.9%7.63%#200
Minnesota663130.3%8.13%#257
Idaho654121.5%8.13%#146
Kentucky462517.4%7.50%#276
Nebraska462532.6%7.38%#149
New Mexico432311.6%7.75%#162
Rhode Island422914.3%7.88%#104
West Virginia372418.9%8.13%#158
Montana352022.9%8.88%#113
Delaware342220.6%7.31%#143
Mississippi321915.6%7.38%#201
Arkansas311612.9%7.81%#247
Kansas311819.4%7.69%#267
Iowa271333.3%7.75%#275
District of Columbia251128.0%7.63%#109
Maine24845.8%7.44%#163
Alaska19926.3%8.00%#83
New Hampshire171023.5%7.13%#210
Vermont8612.5%8.94%#120
Wyoming8337.5%7.13%#157

Frequently asked questions

Champions Funding denied 26.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 7th percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Champions Funding gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 49.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Champions Funding originated in 2025 was 7.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 2.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 55% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Champions Funding. Data sources · Methodology