Champions Funding · Nevada · 2025

Champions Funding in Nevada: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 190 mortgage applications in Nevada in 2025, ranking #108 of 627 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.3% of them and denied 25.3% (31.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.5%.

190Applicationsin NV
31.4%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$355,000Median loanstate $305,000
$54MVolume6 counties

Champions Funding in Nevada vs the state

25.3%Denial rate+7.81 pts vs state
31.4%Decision denial rate+9.15 pts vs state
55.3%Origination rate-2.45 pts vs state
7.38%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
0.97Rate spread (pts)+0.68 pts vs state
$141kMedian applicant income
105Loans originated
48Denied

Trend in Nevada

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202458376.9%7.50%#189
202519010525.3%7.38%#108

What Champions Funding lends in Nevada

By loan purpose

Home purchase 97 51% · 26.8% denied
Refinance 37 19% · 18.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 56 29% · 26.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 190 100% · 25.3% denied

Why it denied Nevada applicants

Incomplete application 22 46%
Other 12 25%
Credit history 4 8%
Collateral 4 8%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 4%
Insufficient cash 2 4%
Unverifiable information 1 2%
Employment history 1 2%

Where in Nevada

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Clark County 1558141 26.5%
Washoe County 30216 20.0%
Nye County 210 0.0%
Carson City 110 0.0%
Mineral County 101 100.0%
Elko County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Nevada

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 6,91311.4%6.31%
Rocket MortgageC 6,88915.4%6.88%
Guild MortgageA 5,5332.6%6.50%
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 3,87328.6%7.24%
U.S. BankD 3,74540.2%7.65%
Bank of AmericaF 3,29635.9%6.24%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 3,18812.5%6.62%
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 2,57924.5%7.75%
Broker SolutionsD 2,5598.9%6.75%
Dhi Mortgage CompanyB 2,5496.8%4.99%

Frequently asked questions

Nevada: 190 applications in 2025, of which 105 were originated and 48 denied.

25.3% of all applications, or 31.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Nevada statewide average across all lenders was 17.5%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Nevada in 2025 was 7.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Nevada, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology