Champions Funding in North Carolina vs the state
21.5%Denial rate+3.45 pts vs state
25.4%Decision denial rate+2.56 pts vs state
63.0%Origination rate+5.20 pts vs state
7.50%Median rate+1.00 pts vs state
2.21Rate spread (pts)+2.12 pts vs state
$278kMedian applicant income
293Loans originated
100Denied
Trend in North Carolina
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 64 | 30 | 53.1% | 9.63% | #344 |
| 2024 | 133 | 94 | 13.5% | 8.75% | #267 |
| 2025 | 465 | 293 | 21.5% | 7.50% | #144 |
What Champions Funding lends in North Carolina
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied North Carolina applicants
Where in North Carolina
Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | 80 | 55 | 9 | 11.3% |
| Wake County | 38 | 20 | 8 | 21.1% |
| Durham County | 21 | 11 | 9 | 42.9% |
| Union County | 21 | 12 | 5 | 23.8% |
| Forsyth County | 21 | 16 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Cabarrus County | 21 | 11 | 6 | 28.6% |
| Guilford County | 20 | 14 | 5 | 25.0% |
| Cumberland County | 19 | 11 | 4 | 21.1% |
| Gaston County | 16 | 11 | 2 | 12.5% |
| Brunswick County | 14 | 11 | 2 | 14.3% |
Other large lenders in North Carolina
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees' | C | 47,893 | 25.2% | 6.25% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 25,109 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 18,884 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 15,008 | 38.0% | 7.75% |
| Truist Bank | C | 14,364 | 30.3% | 6.50% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 11,091 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10,565 | 19.4% | 7.13% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 10,319 | 19.6% | 6.38% |
| Bank of America | F | 10,276 | 28.2% | 6.24% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 10,029 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
Frequently asked questions
North Carolina: 465 applications in 2025, of which 293 were originated and 100 denied.
21.5% of all applications, or 25.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The North Carolina statewide average across all lenders was 18.1%.
The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in North Carolina in 2025 was 7.50%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.
About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in North Carolina, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology