Champions Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Champions Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 487 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #158 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 63.2% of them and denied 21.6% (25.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

487Applicationsin PA
25.4%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loanstate $155,000
$80MVolume34 counties

Champions Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

21.6%Denial rate+3.27 pts vs state
25.4%Decision denial rate+3.21 pts vs state
63.2%Origination rate+2.28 pts vs state
7.75%Median rate+1.13 pts vs state
1.27Rate spread (pts)+1.04 pts vs state
$160kMedian applicant income
308Loans originated
105Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20239366.7%8.63%#724
2024402415.0%7.81%#510
202548730821.6%7.75%#158

What Champions Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 162 33% · 19.1% denied
Refinance 54 11% · 38.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 271 56% · 19.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 487 100% · 21.6% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 50 48%
Other 31 30%
Collateral 14 13%
Credit history 5 5%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 16410435 21.3%
Lackawanna County 53399 17.0%
Luzerne County 44286 13.6%
Delaware County 30236 20.0%
Monroe County 29185 17.2%
Montgomery County 27169 33.3%
Allegheny County 25168 32.0%
Bucks County 25134 16.0%
Berks County 1063 30.0%
Chester County 943 33.3%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 487 applications in 2025, of which 308 were originated and 105 denied.

21.6% of all applications, or 25.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology