Champions Funding · Colorado · 2025

Champions Funding in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 348 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #131 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 56.3% of them and denied 21.8% (27.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

348Applicationsin CO
27.9%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$405,000Median loanstate $325,000
$95MVolume34 counties

Champions Funding in Colorado vs the state

21.8%Denial rate+6.21 pts vs state
27.9%Decision denial rate+8.28 pts vs state
56.3%Origination rate-3.70 pts vs state
7.75%Median rate+1.13 pts vs state
2.21Rate spread (pts)+2.06 pts vs state
$244kMedian applicant income
196Loans originated
76Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023723252.8%9.38%#244
20241166613.8%9.00%#204
202534819621.8%7.75%#131

What Champions Funding lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 140 40% · 18.6% denied
Refinance 66 19% · 31.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 142 41% · 20.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 348 100% · 21.8% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Incomplete application 35 46%
Other 25 33%
Collateral 8 11%
Credit history 4 5%
Unverifiable information 2 3%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Denver County 502710 20.0%
Jefferson County 452311 24.4%
El Paso County 44258 18.2%
Arapahoe County 41255 12.2%
Adams County 311310 32.3%
Pueblo County 25195 20.0%
Weld County 1693 18.8%
Boulder County 15113 20.0%
Douglas County 1583 20.0%
Grand County 832 25.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 348 applications in 2025, of which 196 were originated and 76 denied.

21.8% of all applications, or 27.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology