Champions Funding · Missouri · 2025

Champions Funding in Missouri: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 127 mortgage applications in Missouri in 2025, ranking #239 of 1,023 lenders active in the state. It originated 49.6% of them and denied 32.3% (39.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.1%.

127Applicationsin MO
39.4%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
7.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$185,000Median loanstate $175,000
$14MVolume21 counties

Champions Funding in Missouri vs the state

32.3%Denial rate+17.21 pts vs state
39.4%Decision denial rate+20.72 pts vs state
49.6%Origination rate-13.05 pts vs state
7.63%Median rate+1.00 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$289kMedian applicant income
63Loans originated
41Denied

Trend in Missouri

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20235340.0%8.25%#590
202414914.3%7.50%#454
20251276332.3%7.63%#239

What Champions Funding lends in Missouri

By loan purpose

Home purchase 21 17% · 14.3% denied
Refinance 46 36% · 30.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 60 47% · 40.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 127 100% · 32.3% denied

Why it denied Missouri applicants

Incomplete application 17 41%
Other 16 39%
Credit history 4 10%
Collateral 4 10%

Where in Missouri

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Jackson County 36189 25.0%
St. Louis County 35229 25.7%
St. Louis city 22128 36.4%
Jefferson County 624 66.7%
Greene County 541 20.0%
Clay County 300 0.0%
Cass County 202 100.0%
St. Charles County 202 100.0%
Newton County 201 50.0%
Stone County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Missouri

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 10,46018.4%6.63%
Flat Branch MortgageA 8,9990.9%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 7,3882.5%6.63%
U.S. BankD 7,19032.8%7.63%
The Central Trust BankC 7,0229.7%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 6,7108.0%6.55%
Communityamerica Credit UnionB 5,84316.8%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 5,73415.6%6.25%
Broker SolutionsD 5,0077.8%6.88%
Commerce BankD 4,90527.2%6.72%

Frequently asked questions

Missouri: 127 applications in 2025, of which 63 were originated and 41 denied.

32.3% of all applications, or 39.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Missouri statewide average across all lenders was 15.1%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Missouri in 2025 was 7.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Missouri, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology