Champions Funding · Minnesota · 2025

Champions Funding in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 66 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #257 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 47.0% of them and denied 30.3% (39.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

66Applicationsin MN
39.2%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
8.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$300,000Median loanstate $215,000
$9.4MVolume16 counties

Champions Funding in Minnesota vs the state

30.3%Denial rate+16.70 pts vs state
39.2%Decision denial rate+22.87 pts vs state
47.0%Origination rate-19.40 pts vs state
8.13%Median rate+1.50 pts vs state
2.19Rate spread (pts)+1.94 pts vs state
$208kMedian applicant income
31Loans originated
20Denied

Trend in Minnesota

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202418827.8%9.13%#390
2025663130.3%8.13%#257

What Champions Funding lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 33 50% · 24.2% denied
Refinance 11 17% · 18.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 22 33% · 45.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 66 100% · 30.3% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Incomplete application 15 75%
Other 3 15%
Credit history 1 5%
Collateral 1 5%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hennepin County 20106 30.0%
Ramsey County 1145 45.5%
Dakota County 722 28.6%
Washington County 532 40.0%
Wright County 540 0.0%
Anoka County 421 25.0%
Stearns County 311 33.3%
Itasca County 200 0.0%
Carver County 220 0.0%
Pine County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 66 applications in 2025, of which 31 were originated and 20 denied.

30.3% of all applications, or 39.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 8.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology