Champions Funding · Vermont · 2025

Champions Funding in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 8 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #120 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.0% of them and denied 12.5% (14.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

8Applicationsin VT
14.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
8.94%Median ratestate 6.71%
$455,000Median loanstate $205,000
$3.2MVolume6 counties

Champions Funding in Vermont vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-2.32 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-3.78 pts vs state
75.0%Origination rate+10.13 pts vs state
8.94%Median rate+2.23 pts vs state
2.91Rate spread (pts)+2.78 pts vs state
$182kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
1Denied

What Champions Funding lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 25% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 6 75% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8 100% · 12.5% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Other 1 100%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Rutland County 211 50.0%
Franklin County 220 0.0%
Bennington County 110 0.0%
Lamoille County 110 0.0%
Chittenden County 110 0.0%
Windham County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Manufacturers and Traders TrustC 61730.8%5.99%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 8 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 1 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Vermont in 2025 was 8.94%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology