Loan Funder at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
10th21.5% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
3rd41.6%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,938 | 6,272 | 5.4% | 7.1% | 10.25% | $2.2B |
| 2024 | 23,955 | 10,690 | 11.6% | 20.6% | 10.50% | $4.0B |
| 2025 | 20,275 | 9,296 | 12.5% | 21.5% | 9.25% | $3.4B |
What Loan Funder lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 20,275 investment properties.
Why Loan Funder denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 2,542 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Where Loan Funder lends
47 states and 1,127 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 3,034 | 1,689 | 10.0% | 9.99% | #28 |
| New Jersey | 2,141 | 1,217 | 8.3% | 9.75% | #37 |
| Illinois | 1,911 | 1,106 | 9.6% | 7.99% | #44 |
| Florida | 1,322 | 435 | 15.4% | 10.25% | #124 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,212 | 542 | 12.8% | 9.75% | #77 |
| Ohio | 1,175 | 564 | 10.0% | 8.28% | #75 |
| Texas | 1,143 | 284 | 21.1% | 9.99% | #160 |
| Georgia | 876 | 317 | 15.9% | 9.25% | #105 |
| California | 672 | 197 | 19.5% | 10.00% | #213 |
| North Carolina | 614 | 257 | 9.0% | 9.99% | #121 |
| Connecticut | 570 | 324 | 7.7% | 8.01% | #55 |
| Michigan | 550 | 221 | 15.6% | 8.13% | #123 |
| Indiana | 536 | 258 | 13.4% | 7.61% | #111 |
| Maryland | 451 | 173 | 17.1% | 10.25% | #99 |
| Missouri | 444 | 217 | 11.7% | 7.51% | #101 |
| Alabama | 409 | 213 | 10.3% | 7.68% | #98 |
| Tennessee | 387 | 161 | 13.7% | 7.79% | #133 |
| Massachusetts | 334 | 136 | 14.4% | 10.50% | #111 |
| South Carolina | 275 | 115 | 13.1% | 8.09% | #147 |
| Virginia | 268 | 129 | 12.7% | 9.75% | #176 |
| Mississippi | 196 | 84 | 19.4% | 7.01% | #89 |
| Louisiana | 190 | 71 | 19.0% | 7.84% | #125 |
| Oklahoma | 118 | 36 | 21.2% | 7.89% | #165 |
| Colorado | 114 | 51 | 20.2% | 7.63% | #217 |
| District of Columbia | 113 | 21 | 20.4% | 10.25% | #40 |
| Kentucky | 110 | 58 | 6.4% | 7.97% | #197 |
| Washington | 109 | 31 | 21.1% | 9.75% | #231 |
| Wisconsin | 104 | 43 | 9.6% | 7.90% | #250 |
| Kansas | 99 | 47 | 12.1% | 7.50% | #171 |
| Arkansas | 69 | 23 | 10.1% | 7.65% | #183 |
| Arizona | 64 | 9 | 14.1% | 10.75% | #284 |
| Nebraska | 64 | 42 | 7.8% | 7.25% | #129 |
| Hawaii | 63 | 36 | 7.9% | 10.13% | #80 |
| Rhode Island | 62 | 27 | 9.7% | 7.85% | #85 |
| West Virginia | 62 | 24 | 9.7% | 10.99% | #120 |
| New Mexico | 56 | 37 | 0.0% | 10.99% | #140 |
| Idaho | 54 | 21 | 5.6% | 7.17% | #161 |
| Delaware | 46 | 23 | 6.5% | 8.12% | #124 |
| Minnesota | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 7.87% | #326 |
| Iowa | 35 | 10 | 14.3% | 7.35% | #258 |
| New Hampshire | 32 | 18 | 9.4% | 7.46% | #156 |
| Nevada | 26 | 8 | 11.5% | 7.58% | #255 |
| Maine | 24 | 5 | 25.0% | 10.25% | #161 |
| Alaska | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 11.75% | #99 |
| Wyoming | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.99% | #183 |
Frequently asked questions
Loan Funder denied 21.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Loan Funder gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 58.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Loan Funder originated in 2025 was 9.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 60% of its applications were for home purchases, 40% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.