Champions Funding · Indiana · 2025

Champions Funding in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 156 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #227 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 60.9% of them and denied 19.2% (23.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

156Applicationsin IN
23.8%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.63%Median ratestate 6.75%
$195,000Median loanstate $155,000
$22MVolume32 counties

Champions Funding in Indiana vs the state

19.2%Denial rate+2.66 pts vs state
23.8%Decision denial rate+3.67 pts vs state
60.9%Origination rate-1.35 pts vs state
7.63%Median rate+0.88 pts vs state
2.15Rate spread (pts)+1.79 pts vs state
$162kMedian applicant income
95Loans originated
30Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202312650.0%10.38%#492
2024342414.7%7.38%#383
20251569519.2%7.63%#227

What Champions Funding lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 53 34% · 11.3% denied
Refinance 19 12% · 47.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 84 54% · 17.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 156 100% · 19.2% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Incomplete application 14 47%
Other 10 33%
Collateral 4 13%
Credit history 2 7%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Marion County 593613 22.0%
Lake County 26157 26.9%
Hamilton County 970 0.0%
Howard County 641 16.7%
Porter County 630 0.0%
Allen County 550 0.0%
LaPorte County 550 0.0%
Johnson County 440 0.0%
Hendricks County 420 0.0%
Tippecanoe County 310 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 156 applications in 2025, of which 95 were originated and 30 denied.

19.2% of all applications, or 23.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.63%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology