Champions Funding in California vs the state
23.1%Denial rate+5.67 pts vs state
30.7%Decision denial rate+8.25 pts vs state
52.2%Origination rate-4.02 pts vs state
7.75%Median rate+1.13 pts vs state
1.98Rate spread (pts)+1.71 pts vs state
$288kMedian applicant income
1,367Loans originated
605Denied
Trend in California
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 606 | 251 | 57.6% | 9.38% | #196 |
| 2024 | 1,052 | 618 | 19.7% | 8.63% | #149 |
| 2025 | 2,620 | 1,367 | 23.1% | 7.75% | #75 |
What Champions Funding lends in California
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied California applicants
Where in California
Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | 586 | 306 | 144 | 24.6% |
| San Diego County | 258 | 144 | 53 | 20.5% |
| Orange County | 239 | 128 | 44 | 18.4% |
| Riverside County | 238 | 116 | 54 | 22.7% |
| San Bernardino County | 196 | 101 | 48 | 24.5% |
| Sacramento County | 133 | 62 | 25 | 18.8% |
| Alameda County | 88 | 45 | 17 | 19.3% |
| Ventura County | 75 | 35 | 21 | 28.0% |
| Contra Costa County | 69 | 50 | 14 | 20.3% |
| Santa Clara County | 68 | 31 | 21 | 30.9% |
Other large lenders in California
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 79,261 | 12.6% | 6.49% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 58,925 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| Bank of America | F | 40,190 | 30.8% | 5.99% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 32,493 | 31.6% | 6.50% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 22,048 | 9.7% | 6.13% |
| Spring Eq | D | 21,601 | 50.8% | 8.88% |
| Schoolsfirst | A | 19,086 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18,754 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| Newrez | D | 17,000 | 19.3% | 6.63% |
| Loandepot.Com | D | 16,645 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
Frequently asked questions
California: 2,620 applications in 2025, of which 1,367 were originated and 605 denied.
23.1% of all applications, or 30.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The California statewide average across all lenders was 17.4%.
The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in California in 2025 was 7.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.
About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in California, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology