Champions Funding · Tennessee · 2025

Champions Funding in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 491 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #117 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.4% of them and denied 20.4% (27.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

491Applicationsin TN
27.2%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
7.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$245,000Median loanstate $225,000
$93MVolume49 counties

Champions Funding in Tennessee vs the state

20.4%Denial rate+3.23 pts vs state
27.2%Decision denial rate+5.49 pts vs state
54.4%Origination rate-3.70 pts vs state
7.63%Median rate+1.00 pts vs state
2.54Rate spread (pts)+2.31 pts vs state
$174kMedian applicant income
267Loans originated
100Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023612952.5%9.75%#366
20241217312.4%9.13%#271
202549126720.4%7.63%#117

What Champions Funding lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 179 36% · 20.1% denied
Refinance 57 12% · 14.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 255 52% · 22.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 491 100% · 20.4% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Incomplete application 43 43%
Other 32 32%
Collateral 12 12%
Credit history 8 8%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Shelby County 1235535 28.5%
Davidson County 1036119 18.4%
Sevier County 441913 29.5%
Knox County 30196 20.0%
Hamilton County 22123 13.6%
Williamson County 17102 11.8%
Rutherford County 17121 5.9%
Sumner County 14101 7.1%
Montgomery County 1454 28.6%
Wilson County 1283 25.0%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 491 applications in 2025, of which 267 were originated and 100 denied.

20.4% of all applications, or 27.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 7.63%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology