Champions Funding · Virginia · 2025

Champions Funding in Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 264 mortgage applications in Virginia in 2025, ranking #179 of 1,013 lenders active in the state. It originated 53.0% of them and denied 22.7% (30.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.9%.

264Applicationsin VA
30.0%Decision denial ratestate 20.3%
7.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $255,000
$45MVolume68 counties

Champions Funding in Virginia vs the state

22.7%Denial rate+6.79 pts vs state
30.0%Decision denial rate+9.75 pts vs state
53.0%Origination rate-6.49 pts vs state
7.75%Median rate+1.13 pts vs state
2.15Rate spread (pts)+1.93 pts vs state
$164kMedian applicant income
140Loans originated
60Denied

Trend in Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023432346.5%9.00%#379
2024904821.1%8.63%#291
202526414022.7%7.75%#179

What Champions Funding lends in Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 104 39% · 17.3% denied
Refinance 26 10% · 23.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 134 51% · 26.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 264 100% · 22.7% denied

Why it denied Virginia applicants

Incomplete application 26 43%
Other 14 23%
Collateral 9 15%
Credit history 7 12%
Insufficient cash 2 3%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 3%

Where in Virginia

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Fairfax County 341513 38.2%
Prince William County 2286 27.3%
Virginia Beach city 1674 25.0%
Chesterfield County 12101 8.3%
Petersburg city 1072 20.0%
Newport News city 952 22.2%
Chesapeake city 741 14.3%
Henrico County 722 28.6%
Fauquier County 720 0.0%
Loudoun County 742 28.6%

Other large lenders in Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 19,39519.3%7.75%
Rocket MortgageC 19,27414.8%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,99410.4%6.12%
Truist BankC 11,83831.6%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 9,00016.7%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 8,33410.7%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 8,0296.5%6.25%
Bank of AmericaF 6,58431.9%6.24%
NewrezD 6,39016.4%6.38%
Movement MortgageA 6,1264.3%6.56%

Frequently asked questions

Virginia: 264 applications in 2025, of which 140 were originated and 60 denied.

22.7% of all applications, or 30.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 15.9%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Virginia in 2025 was 7.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology