Champions Funding · West Virginia · 2025

Champions Funding in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 37 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #158 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.9% of them and denied 18.9% (22.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

37Applicationsin WV
22.6%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
8.13%Median ratestate 6.62%
$155,000Median loanstate $145,000
$3.5MVolume14 counties

Champions Funding in West Virginia vs the state

18.9%Denial rate-2.27 pts vs state
22.6%Decision denial rate-4.08 pts vs state
64.9%Origination rate+10.07 pts vs state
8.13%Median rate+1.50 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
Median applicant income
24Loans originated
7Denied

What Champions Funding lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10 27% · 40.0% denied
Refinance 4 11% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 62% · 13.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 37 100% · 18.9% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Incomplete application 4 57%
Collateral 2 29%
Insufficient cash 1 14%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Wood County 12120 0.0%
Kanawha County 842 25.0%
Jefferson County 301 33.3%
Berkeley County 320 0.0%
Preston County 220 0.0%
Fayette County 110 0.0%
Hardy County 101 100.0%
Hampshire County 110 0.0%
Mercer County 101 100.0%
Marshall County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 37 applications in 2025, of which 24 were originated and 7 denied.

18.9% of all applications, or 22.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 8.13%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology