Champions Funding · Montana · 2025

Champions Funding in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 35 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #113 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 57.1% of them and denied 22.9% (28.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

35Applicationsin MT
28.6%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
8.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$465,000Median loanstate $275,000
$9.7MVolume11 counties

Champions Funding in Montana vs the state

22.9%Denial rate+8.04 pts vs state
28.6%Decision denial rate+9.87 pts vs state
57.1%Origination rate-4.84 pts vs state
8.88%Median rate+2.25 pts vs state
3.10Rate spread (pts)+2.86 pts vs state
$169kMedian applicant income
20Loans originated
8Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202411218.2%8.88%#167
2025352022.9%8.88%#113

What Champions Funding lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 16 46% · 31.3% denied
Refinance 5 14% · 20.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 40% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 35 100% · 22.9% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Incomplete application 5 63%
Collateral 2 25%
Other 1 13%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Flathead County 1191 9.1%
Yellowstone County 851 12.5%
Missoula County 440 0.0%
Gallatin County 301 33.3%
Lake County 311 33.3%
Cascade County 110 0.0%
Sanders County 101 100.0%
Musselshell County 100 0.0%
Granite County 101 100.0%
Madison County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 35 applications in 2025, of which 20 were originated and 8 denied.

22.9% of all applications, or 28.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Montana in 2025 was 8.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology