Champions Funding · Utah · 2025

Champions Funding in Utah: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 110 mortgage applications in Utah in 2025, ranking #129 of 575 lenders active in the state. It originated 53.6% of them and denied 25.5% (32.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.0%.

110Applicationsin UT
32.2%Decision denial ratestate 19.2%
7.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$435,000Median loanstate $305,000
$34MVolume20 counties

Champions Funding in Utah vs the state

25.5%Denial rate+9.49 pts vs state
32.2%Decision denial rate+13.00 pts vs state
53.6%Origination rate-9.60 pts vs state
7.88%Median rate+1.25 pts vs state
2.07Rate spread (pts)+1.83 pts vs state
$429kMedian applicant income
59Loans originated
28Denied

Trend in Utah

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202319857.9%9.69%#217
2024342420.6%8.44%#186
20251105925.5%7.88%#129

What Champions Funding lends in Utah

By loan purpose

Home purchase 51 46% · 15.7% denied
Refinance 18 16% · 72.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 41 37% · 17.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 110 100% · 25.5% denied

Why it denied Utah applicants

Other 11 39%
Incomplete application 11 39%
Collateral 3 11%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 7%
Credit history 1 4%

Where in Utah

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Salt Lake County 29164 13.8%
Utah County 23164 17.4%
Wasatch County 15212 80.0%
Washington County 1170 0.0%
Weber County 530 0.0%
Cache County 311 33.3%
Davis County 321 33.3%
Summit County 321 33.3%
Iron County 320 0.0%
Sanpete County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Utah

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit UnionC 16,30318.3%6.99%
Mountain America Federal Credit UnionD 15,40136.5%7.24%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 11,3258.5%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 6,27614.6%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 5,4271.5%6.50%
Intercap LendingA 4,8810.7%6.50%
GoldenwestB 4,79417.6%7.50%
First Colony MortgageA 3,4992.1%6.38%
Kind LendingC 3,22720.3%6.50%
Zions BancorporationB 3,01322.9%6.49%

Frequently asked questions

Utah: 110 applications in 2025, of which 59 were originated and 28 denied.

25.5% of all applications, or 32.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Utah statewide average across all lenders was 16.0%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Utah in 2025 was 7.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Utah, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology