Champions Funding · New Mexico · 2025

Champions Funding in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 43 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #162 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 53.5% of them and denied 11.6% (17.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

43Applicationsin NM
17.9%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
7.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$255,000Median loanstate $205,000
$6.8MVolume12 counties

Champions Funding in New Mexico vs the state

11.6%Denial rate-6.97 pts vs state
17.9%Decision denial rate-6.80 pts vs state
53.5%Origination rate+0.15 pts vs state
7.75%Median rate+1.13 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$974kMedian applicant income
23Loans originated
5Denied

What Champions Funding lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 11 26% · 18.2% denied
Refinance 3 7% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 29 67% · 10.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 43 100% · 11.6% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Incomplete application 5 100%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bernalillo County 19101 5.3%
San Juan County 641 16.7%
Doña Ana County 430 0.0%
Santa Fe County 430 0.0%
Lea County 201 50.0%
Lincoln County 201 50.0%
Taos County 110 0.0%
Curry County 110 0.0%
Otero County 100 0.0%
Sandoval County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 43 applications in 2025, of which 23 were originated and 5 denied.

11.6% of all applications, or 17.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 7.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology