Champions Funding · Massachusetts · 2025

Champions Funding in Massachusetts: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Champions Funding took 95 mortgage applications in Massachusetts in 2025, ranking #253 of 799 lenders active in the state. It originated 61.1% of them and denied 17.9% (22.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.2%.

95Applicationsin MA
22.7%Decision denial ratestate 20.0%
7.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$465,000Median loanstate $325,000
$28MVolume12 counties

Champions Funding in Massachusetts vs the state

17.9%Denial rate+1.68 pts vs state
22.7%Decision denial rate+2.72 pts vs state
61.1%Origination rate-1.55 pts vs state
7.38%Median rate+0.75 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$466kMedian applicant income
58Loans originated
17Denied

Trend in Massachusetts

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2024201125.0%7.88%#398
2025955817.9%7.38%#253

What Champions Funding lends in Massachusetts

By loan purpose

Home purchase 47 49% · 8.5% denied
Refinance 5 5% · 60.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 43 45% · 23.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 95 100% · 17.9% denied

Why it denied Massachusetts applicants

Incomplete application 6 35%
Other 5 29%
Collateral 3 18%
Insufficient cash 2 12%
Credit history 1 6%

Where in Massachusetts

Counties with the most Champions Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hampden County 18121 5.6%
Worcester County 17122 11.8%
Suffolk County 1053 30.0%
Essex County 943 33.3%
Plymouth County 944 44.4%
Barnstable County 933 33.3%
Norfolk County 880 0.0%
Middlesex County 750 0.0%
Bristol County 420 0.0%
Dukes County 211 50.0%

Other large lenders in Massachusetts

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Citizens BankC 17,47629.0%7.40%
Rocket MortgageC 8,69815.9%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 7,78430.1%5.99%
Guaranteed RateB 7,3134.5%6.50%
Eastern BankB 6,21631.8%6.99%
Rockland TrustC 5,99028.6%6.99%
Leader BankA 5,9131.8%6.25%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 5,89812.8%6.50%
Crosscountry MortgageB 5,6343.8%6.63%
TD BankD 3,77826.9%7.44%

Frequently asked questions

Massachusetts: 95 applications in 2025, of which 58 were originated and 17 denied.

17.9% of all applications, or 22.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.

The median rate on loans Champions Funding originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 7.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Champions Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology