Largest lenders in St. Mary Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 62 | 6.8% | 6.74% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 67 | 6 | 59.7% | 10.20% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 12 | 37.9% | 10.95% |
| 4 | M C Bank & Trust | – | 64 | 27 | 42.2% | — |
| 5 | The First National Bank of Jeanerette | C | 61 | 38 | 24.6% | — |
| 6 | First Horizon Bank | B | 60 | 38 | 30.0% | 6.69% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 51 | 4 | 52.9% | 8.79% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 32 | 20.5% | 6.93% |
| 9 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 42 | 25 | 28.6% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 29 | 10 | 55.2% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 11 | 20.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 21 | 0 | 95.2% | — |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 7.12% |
| 14 | GMFS | A | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 4 | 13.3% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 4 | 46.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Flagstar Bank | C | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.55% |
| 21 | Community First Bank | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | — |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 9.00% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Assurance Financial Group | C | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in St. Mary Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 69 | 7.3% |
| 2 | The First National Bank of Jeanerette | 57 | 26.3% |
| 3 | First Horizon Bank | 56 | 32.1% |
| 4 | M C Bank & Trust | 61 | 44.3% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 51 | 52.9% |
What St. Mary Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Mary Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 832 | 374 | 32.6% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 861 | 382 | 33.9% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 941 | 416 | 33.2% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
33.2% of applications in St. Mary Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
United Shore Financial Services, with 74 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.8%.
The median mortgage application in St. Mary Parish in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.