Largest lenders in Iberia Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 122 | 8 | 44.3% | 9.90% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 89 | 64 | 18.0% | 6.22% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 82 | 16 | 48.8% | 10.97% |
| 4 | Community First Bank | B | 75 | 64 | 1.3% | — |
| 5 | First Horizon Bank | B | 73 | 42 | 27.4% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 66 | 27 | 42.4% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 38 | 30.7% | 6.93% |
| 8 | The First National Bank of Jeanerette | C | 60 | 37 | 35.0% | — |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 58 | 5 | 46.6% | 9.45% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 37 | 25 | 27.0% | 4.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 9 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 21 | 13 | 33.3% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Mortgage Solutions of Colorado | C | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 21 | 6 | 9.5% | 13.62% |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 1 | 85.0% | 8.10% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.19% |
| 17 | Abbeville Building & Loan (A State-Chartered Savings Bank) | B | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | — |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 17 | 6 | 29.4% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 7 | 29.4% | 9.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 5.99% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 56.3% | 7.38% |
| 23 | Jd Bancshares | D | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Towne Mortgage | B | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 25 | GMFS | A | 15 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Iberia Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community First Bank | 72 | 1.4% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 81 | 19.8% |
| 3 | First Horizon Bank | 65 | 30.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 32.8% |
| 5 | The First National Bank of Jeanerette | 58 | 36.2% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | 58 | 46.6% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | 59 | 47.5% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 57 | 70.2% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 65 | 83.1% |
What Iberia Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Iberia Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,470 | 720 | 26.5% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,400 | 648 | 29.7% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,438 | 718 | 26.0% | 6.59% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.0% of applications in Iberia Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 122 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.3%.
The median mortgage application in Iberia Parish in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.