Largest lenders in Vernon Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 116 | 26 | 31.0% | 9.32% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 78 | 8.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 94 | 54 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Barksdale | C | 77 | 34 | 31.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 73 | 53 | 17.8% | — |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 66 | 28 | 30.3% | 6.19% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 54 | 7 | 46.3% | 8.10% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 51 | 30 | 7.8% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 30 | 29.4% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 31 | 25 | 9.7% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 13 | 10.3% | 5.49% |
| 12 | Sabine State Bank and Trust | D | 26 | 23 | 11.5% | — |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 24 | 15 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | First National Bank in DeRidder | C | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | — |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 4 | 45.5% | 10.38% |
| 16 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 19 | 3 | 26.3% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 13 | 0 | 46.2% | — |
| 21 | The Evangeline Bank & Trust | B | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 22 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 23 | LoanUnited.com | C | 12 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 2 | 58.3% | 8.63% |
| 25 | Tammac Holdings | D | 10 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Vernon Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | 62 | 9.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 92 | 9.8% |
| 3 | Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust | 73 | 17.8% |
| 4 | Barksdale | 59 | 40.7% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 54 | 46.3% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 67 | 53.7% |
What Vernon Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Vernon Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,152 | 570 | 25.0% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,185 | 587 | 21.4% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,214 | 593 | 21.5% | 6.50% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.5% of applications in Vernon Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
21st Mortgage, with 116 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.0%.
The median mortgage application in Vernon Parish in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.