Largest lenders in Union Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 152 | 25 | 55.9% | 9.78% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 82 | 7 | 54.9% | 8.73% |
| 3 | Marion State Bank | A | 45 | 43 | 0.0% | — |
| 4 | Origin Bank | C | 36 | 28 | 5.6% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 36 | 5 | 30.6% | 10.50% |
| 6 | Assurance Financial Group | C | 29 | 23 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Tammac Holdings | D | 22 | 0 | 95.5% | — |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 3 | 47.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Louisiana National Bank | – | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Cadence Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Citizens Progressive Bank | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Homeland Bancshares | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | — |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.15% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 5.87% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 11.99% |
| 25 | Regions Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 80.0% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Union Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 82 | 54.9% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 113 | 75.2% |
What Union Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 666 | 280 | 31.1% | 7.50% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 705 | 313 | 28.2% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 724 | 306 | 31.4% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.4% of applications in Union Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
21st Mortgage, with 152 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 55.9%.
The median mortgage application in Union Parish in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.