Largest lenders in Lucas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 2,050 | 1,209 | 25.1% | 7.49% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,251 | 708 | 26.9% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 786 | 565 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 679 | 464 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 671 | 416 | 23.4% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 600 | 454 | 3.5% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Directions Credit Union | B | 482 | 385 | 17.8% | 6.75% |
| 8 | KeyBank | C | 348 | 244 | 17.2% | 6.50% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 348 | 175 | 30.5% | 8.10% |
| 10 | SUN Federal Credit Union | D | 292 | 235 | 13.4% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Equity Resources | C | 289 | 212 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 263 | 150 | 11.4% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 256 | 183 | 2.3% | 6.83% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 245 | 122 | 25.7% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Click n' Close | C | 229 | 180 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 221 | 101 | 20.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 192 | 137 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Bpl Mortgage Trust | D | 178 | 141 | 6.7% | 7.75% |
| 19 | The Genoa Banking | A | 171 | 129 | 4.7% | — |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 170 | 55 | 1.2% | 11.49% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 160 | 48 | 9.4% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 158 | 63 | 12.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 155 | 25 | 71.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | NFM | A | 152 | 122 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | WesBanco Bank | B | 142 | 101 | 16.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Lucas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Civista Bank | 80 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 129 | 1.6% |
| 4 | NFM | 125 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 190 | 3.2% |
| 6 | Click n' Close | 190 | 3.7% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 51 | 3.9% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | 151 | 4.0% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | 492 | 4.3% |
| 10 | The Genoa Banking | 156 | 5.1% |
What Lucas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lucas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,334 | 7,181 | 20.3% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 13,087 | 7,827 | 20.1% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 15,001 | 8,906 | 18.7% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Lucas County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 2,050 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.1%.
The median mortgage application in Lucas County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.