Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 977 | 571 | 20.4% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 752 | 483 | 22.9% | 7.24% |
| 3 | Union Savings Bank | A | 690 | 554 | 4.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 573 | 451 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 544 | 413 | 13.4% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 485 | 320 | 24.3% | 7.25% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 286 | 163 | 24.5% | 7.40% |
| 8 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 265 | 165 | 22.3% | 6.89% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 259 | 148 | 25.1% | 7.81% |
| 10 | Victory Mortgage | A | 219 | 184 | 3.7% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 199 | 69 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 12 | First Financial Bank | D | 198 | 147 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 13 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 196 | 131 | 11.2% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 183 | 131 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 171 | 81 | 6.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 163 | 69 | 19.6% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 158 | 120 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 18 | 1st National Bank | A | 152 | 120 | 0.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 136 | 78 | 5.2% | 6.12% |
| 20 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 131 | 108 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | First Community Mortgage | A | 130 | 109 | 2.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 130 | 91 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 129 | 90 | 8.5% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 124 | 32 | 4.0% | 10.12% |
| 25 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 118 | 102 | 6.8% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Warren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st National Bank | 121 | 0.8% |
| 2 | M/i Financial | 63 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 118 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 136 | 2.2% |
| 5 | First Community Mortgage | 120 | 2.5% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 72 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | 192 | 4.2% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 93 | 5.4% |
| 9 | Union Savings Bank | 602 | 5.7% |
| 10 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 100 | 6.0% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,268 | 5,835 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 10,030 | 6,386 | 15.7% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 11,899 | 7,683 | 13.5% | 6.72% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.5% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Fifth Third Bank, with 977 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.4%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.