Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 4,493 | 2,572 | 26.5% | 7.38% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 2,490 | 1,339 | 26.6% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,976 | 1,415 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 1,900 | 1,026 | 31.8% | 7.00% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,798 | 1,320 | 11.7% | 6.42% |
| 6 | NFM | A | 1,788 | 1,360 | 0.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,509 | 971 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,256 | 804 | 8.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 1,204 | 701 | 23.6% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 1,168 | 677 | 26.7% | 6.99% |
| 11 | First Financial Bank | D | 1,028 | 711 | 17.8% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,016 | 536 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Union Savings Bank | A | 974 | 771 | 4.9% | 6.75% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 971 | 395 | 43.8% | 8.10% |
| 15 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 944 | 496 | 30.9% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Lower | C | 877 | 548 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 828 | 589 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 725 | 442 | 11.2% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Telhio | F | 662 | 338 | 20.7% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 639 | 274 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 620 | 228 | 17.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 567 | 311 | 5.3% | 10.49% |
| 23 | The Park National Bank | C | 551 | 395 | 12.7% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 448 | 138 | 0.9% | 10.62% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 433 | 190 | 19.2% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mm Lending | 96 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 134 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Go Mortgage | 166 | 0.6% |
| 5 | Rapid Mortgage | 166 | 0.6% |
| 6 | The Equitable Mortgage | 279 | 0.7% |
| 7 | M/i Financial | 222 | 0.9% |
| 8 | NFM | 1,383 | 1.0% |
| 9 | Coastal Community Bank | 337 | 1.2% |
| 10 | First Ohio Home Finance | 123 | 1.6% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 42,877 | 25,377 | 18.9% | 7.13% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 46,471 | 27,518 | 18.8% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 49,594 | 29,514 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 4,493 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.5%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.