Largest lenders in Summit County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 3,045 | 1,813 | 24.6% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,379 | 999 | 2.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,232 | 923 | 15.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 1,176 | 778 | 21.2% | 6.74% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 867 | 522 | 24.6% | 7.65% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 814 | 508 | 22.2% | 7.66% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 762 | 451 | 19.6% | 7.61% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 592 | 433 | 13.3% | 6.60% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 500 | 401 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 396 | 256 | 9.3% | 6.56% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 343 | 162 | 40.8% | 7.39% |
| 12 | Towpath Credit Union | C | 340 | 201 | 9.4% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Synergy One Lending | C | 302 | 238 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 283 | 231 | 3.2% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 268 | 113 | 22.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 261 | 63 | 0.8% | 10.49% |
| 17 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 261 | 226 | 0.8% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 257 | 128 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 249 | 173 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Kiavi Funding | D | 235 | 91 | 4.7% | 9.95% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 213 | 125 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 191 | 81 | 22.5% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Bpl Mortgage Trust | D | 190 | 139 | 12.6% | 7.75% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 189 | 82 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 185 | 56 | 26.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Summit County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Ohio Home Finance | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 63 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Nations Lending | 120 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 229 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 104 | 1.0% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 194 | 1.0% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 411 | 1.2% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 1,046 | 2.9% |
| 9 | Union Capital Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 243 | 3.7% |
What Summit County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Summit County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,751 | 11,376 | 19.5% | 7.24% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 19,974 | 12,122 | 18.5% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 21,848 | 13,452 | 16.3% | 6.89% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Summit County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 3,045 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.6%.
The median mortgage application in Summit County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.