Largest lenders in Butler County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,352 | 767 | 26.3% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 746 | 543 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 723 | 541 | 10.8% | 6.49% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | D | 685 | 437 | 27.0% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Union Savings Bank | A | 625 | 521 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 564 | 269 | 33.9% | 7.85% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 533 | 316 | 23.1% | 7.05% |
| 8 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 359 | 226 | 24.8% | 6.99% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 349 | 196 | 24.6% | 7.68% |
| 10 | First Community Mortgage | A | 284 | 225 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 277 | 175 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 267 | 210 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 265 | 114 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 257 | 181 | 7.0% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 242 | 83 | 20.7% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 223 | 114 | 9.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 209 | 107 | 13.9% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 203 | 116 | 31.5% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Telhio | F | 191 | 119 | 16.2% | 8.00% |
| 20 | M/i Financial | A | 170 | 129 | 4.7% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 164 | 128 | 13.4% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 161 | 91 | 29.8% | 6.99% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 159 | 93 | 12.0% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 158 | 45 | 8.9% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 158 | 45 | 0.0% | 10.24% |
Best approval odds in Butler County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rapid Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Mm Lending | 66 | 0.0% |
| 3 | 3rd Street Financial | 70 | 0.0% |
| 4 | DAS Acquisition Company | 109 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 130 | 0.0% |
| 6 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 93 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | 54 | 1.9% |
| 8 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 102 | 2.0% |
| 9 | NFM | 61 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 225 | 3.6% |
What Butler County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Butler County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,747 | 7,801 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 14,769 | 8,946 | 17.6% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 15,887 | 9,669 | 16.4% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Butler County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Fifth Third Bank, with 1,352 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.3%.
The median mortgage application in Butler County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.