Largest lenders in Lorain County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,807 | 1,054 | 27.3% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 914 | 696 | 14.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 868 | 603 | 17.7% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 790 | 460 | 26.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 687 | 481 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 414 | 298 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 370 | 301 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 360 | 229 | 18.9% | 7.44% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 355 | 219 | 22.8% | 7.40% |
| 10 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 274 | 199 | 18.6% | 6.74% |
| 11 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 240 | 181 | 5.8% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 235 | 118 | 11.9% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Kiavi Funding | D | 216 | 24 | 3.2% | 9.38% |
| 14 | Northwest Bank | B | 213 | 134 | 24.9% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 211 | 178 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 205 | 172 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 194 | 96 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 187 | 46 | 1.6% | 10.12% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 184 | 92 | 39.7% | 8.00% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 183 | 34 | 57.9% | 10.45% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 172 | 81 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | KeyBank | C | 171 | 97 | 28.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lakewood | B | 157 | 103 | 15.3% | 6.98% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 157 | 92 | 22.3% | 6.75% |
| 25 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 156 | 115 | 15.4% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Lorain County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 121 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Northern Mortgage Services | 95 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 133 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 510 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 189 | 4.8% |
| 7 | First Equity Mortgage | 72 | 5.6% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | 192 | 6.3% |
| 9 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 59 | 6.8% |
| 10 | Pulte Mortgage | 195 | 7.2% |
What Lorain County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lorain County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,728 | 7,041 | 20.6% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 12,619 | 7,578 | 19.4% | 7.05% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 14,434 | 8,820 | 17.5% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Lorain County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 1,807 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lorain County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.