Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 2,818 | 1,684 | 28.0% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,485 | 821 | 25.4% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Union Savings Bank | A | 1,160 | 915 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 972 | 707 | 17.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 940 | 580 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Day Air Credit Union | D | 710 | 423 | 15.1% | 7.24% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 622 | 431 | 13.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 597 | 313 | 14.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 452 | 194 | 38.5% | 7.00% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 428 | 237 | 28.0% | 7.40% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 409 | 292 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 368 | 187 | 5.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 334 | 167 | 6.6% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 317 | 252 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 313 | 106 | 17.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 308 | 178 | 11.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 288 | 137 | 11.5% | 6.00% |
| 18 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 284 | 211 | 1.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 280 | 221 | 0.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 275 | 184 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 265 | 155 | 4.9% | 6.54% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 243 | 138 | 15.6% | 6.38% |
| 23 | First Financial Bank | D | 237 | 158 | 27.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 233 | 133 | 26.2% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 215 | 149 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Day-Met Credit Union | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 77 | 0.0% |
| 3 | M/i Financial | 106 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 223 | 0.9% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 141 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | 105 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 52 | 1.9% |
| 8 | DAS Acquisition Company | 237 | 2.1% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 306 | 2.6% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 284 | 2.8% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,798 | 10,558 | 18.8% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 19,600 | 11,685 | 18.2% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 21,722 | 12,895 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Wright-Patt Credit Union, with 2,818 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.0%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.