Largest lenders in Clermont County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 789 | 480 | 23.5% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 463 | 356 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 370 | 286 | 10.8% | 6.13% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 365 | 220 | 24.7% | 7.49% |
| 5 | Union Savings Bank | A | 311 | 258 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Victory Mortgage | A | 310 | 252 | 3.6% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 283 | 195 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 254 | 126 | 33.5% | 8.08% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 244 | 146 | 23.8% | 7.61% |
| 10 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 232 | 170 | 10.3% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 229 | 139 | 24.0% | 6.94% |
| 12 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 212 | 169 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 209 | 63 | 54.6% | 11.20% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 175 | 19 | 58.3% | 8.49% |
| 15 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 172 | 120 | 5.8% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 172 | 57 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | The Park National Bank | C | 155 | 108 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 152 | 77 | 9.9% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 146 | 88 | 19.9% | 4.99% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 144 | 51 | 21.5% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 143 | 107 | 2.8% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Kemba Credit Union | C | 134 | 88 | 23.9% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 133 | 54 | 20.3% | 6.25% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 129 | 77 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | RiverHills Bank | C | 118 | 82 | 13.6% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Clermont County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Rapid Mortgage | 75 | 0.0% |
| 3 | First Community Mortgage | 82 | 2.4% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 112 | 3.6% |
| 5 | Union Savings Bank | 273 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Victory Mortgage | 263 | 4.2% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 215 | 6.5% |
| 8 | General Electric Credit Union | 136 | 7.4% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 76 | 7.9% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 97 | 8.3% |
What Clermont County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clermont County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,276 | 4,886 | 18.8% | 6.88% | $160,000 |
| 2024 | 9,109 | 5,578 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 10,187 | 6,239 | 16.7% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Clermont County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Fifth Third Bank, with 789 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.5%.
The median mortgage application in Clermont County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.