Stark County, Ohio · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Stark County, OH: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

345 lenders acted on 14,794 mortgage applications for properties in Stark County in 2025. 16.1% were denied (Ohio: 17.7%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $135,000; median property value $245,000.

15kApplications
16.1%Denial ratestate 17.7%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.88%
$135,000Median loan
$245,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Stark County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 The Huntington National Bank D 2,4391,551 21.1%7.59%
2 Crosscountry Mortgage B 993713 2.8%6.75%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 932683 18.4%6.63%
4 Citizens Bank C 698492 16.6%7.65%
5 First Commonwealth Bank C 582378 19.1%5.99%
6 CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union B 462373 12.3%9.00%
7 PNC Bank D 330214 21.8%7.39%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 288167 15.3%6.25%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 287193 16.7%6.13%
10 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 283235 2.8%6.63%
11 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 278183 13.0%6.63%
12 Fifth Third Bank D 273160 26.4%7.74%
13 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 245181 9.4%6.88%
14 Newrez D 20885 20.7%6.75%
15 The Farmers National Bank of Canfield B 200153 14.5%6.50%
16 Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland C 192119 22.9%6.99%
17 Coastal Community Bank C 18453 1.1%11.74%
18 Pennymac Loan Services C 17190 6.4%6.50%
19 Guaranteed Rate B 168110 5.4%6.61%
20 KeyBank C 167109 21.0%7.13%
21 Freedom Mortgage B 16770 15.6%6.25%
22 NVR Mortgage Finance B 167105 25.2%6.38%
23 Polaris Home Funding C 166129 8.4%6.75%
24 Loandepot.Com D 14567 35.2%7.13%
25 Union Home Mortgage B 140107 5.7%6.88%

Best approval odds in Stark County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Community One Credit Union of Ohio750.0%
2NFM770.0%
3Nations Lending1060.0%
4Gvc Mortgage1100.9%
5Coastal Community Bank1421.4%
6Fairway Independent Mortgage2433.3%
7Crosscountry Mortgage7563.7%
8Stark974.1%
9Synergy One Lending724.2%
10Consumers National Bank515.9%

What Stark County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,742 39% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 2,489 17% · 15.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,767 19% · 21.4% denied
Home improvement 1,905 13% · 24.7% denied
Other / HELOC 1,891 13% · 25.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 11,370 77% · 16.1% denied
FHA 2,339 16% · 17.2% denied
VA 1,057 7% · 14.9% denied
USDA / RHS 28 0% · 3.6% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 786 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 672 28%
Collateral 358 15%
Incomplete application 296 12%
Other 149 6%
Unverifiable information 65 3%
Insufficient cash 38 2%
Employment history 21 1%

Stark County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202312,2117,56318.7%7.13%$115,000
202412,9838,01118.4%7.13%$125,000
202514,7949,29716.1%6.88%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

16.1% of applications in Stark County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.

The Huntington National Bank, with 2,439 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.1%.

The median mortgage application in Stark County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.