Largest lenders in Delaware County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 1,148 | 715 | 22.0% | 7.59% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 614 | 392 | 20.2% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 546 | 347 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 429 | 325 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 423 | 330 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Kemba Financial Credit Union | C | 403 | 271 | 20.8% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 381 | 281 | 11.0% | 5.50% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 362 | 225 | 5.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | M/i Financial | A | 325 | 259 | 0.6% | 6.00% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 303 | 194 | 18.8% | 7.75% |
| 11 | NFM | A | 297 | 236 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 257 | 159 | 22.2% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Union Savings Bank | A | 256 | 202 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First Financial Bank | D | 216 | 158 | 10.7% | 6.38% |
| 15 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 210 | 175 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 209 | 161 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 203 | 118 | 21.7% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 168 | 95 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 160 | 82 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Lower | C | 158 | 112 | 3.2% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 145 | 50 | 13.8% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 138 | 96 | 10.1% | 4.50% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 136 | 66 | 31.6% | 7.85% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 127 | 35 | 1.6% | 9.99% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 120 | 77 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Delaware County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 305 | 0.7% |
| 2 | NFM | 241 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 110 | 1.8% |
| 4 | The Equitable Mortgage | 71 | 2.8% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 106 | 3.8% |
| 6 | Lower | 118 | 4.2% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 176 | 5.1% |
| 8 | Union Savings Bank | 216 | 5.6% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | 89 | 5.6% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 87 | 5.8% |
What Delaware County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Delaware County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,059 | 6,319 | 15.5% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 10,695 | 6,573 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 11,895 | 7,607 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Delaware County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 1,148 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.0%.
The median mortgage application in Delaware County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $555,000.