Largest lenders in St. Charles Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 129 | 102 | 13.2% | 6.56% |
| 2 | GMFS | A | 82 | 58 | 4.9% | 6.13% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 58 | 5.2% | 6.13% |
| 4 | First American Bank and Trust | C | 72 | 43 | 18.1% | — |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 54 | 22 | 27.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 45 | 31 | 4.4% | 6.62% |
| 7 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 38 | 25 | 21.1% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 36 | 6 | 38.9% | 11.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 10 | 14.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 33 | 12 | 39.4% | 10.40% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 16 | 21.2% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Dsld Mortgage | A | 31 | 24 | 3.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 30 | 20 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 28 | 24 | 7.1% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 26 | 21 | 11.5% | 8.25% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 26 | 3 | 0.0% | 12.24% |
| 17 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 25 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.59% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 7 | 62.5% | 6.88% |
| 19 | OnPath Federal Credit Union | B | 24 | 23 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Regions Bank | C | 23 | 13 | 34.8% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 21 | 15 | 19.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 5 | 45.0% | 6.68% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 19 | 4 | 42.1% | 8.89% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 17 | 4 | 47.1% | 7.31% |
Best approval odds in St. Charles Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GMFS | 70 | 5.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 63 | 6.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 121 | 14.1% |
| 4 | First American Bank and Trust | 61 | 21.3% |
What St. Charles Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Charles Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,463 | 723 | 26.7% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,317 | 714 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,489 | 853 | 18.3% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in St. Charles Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 129 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.2%.
The median mortgage application in St. Charles Parish in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.