Largest lenders in St. Bernard Parish
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 110 | 74 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | C | 73 | 49 | 12.3% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 60 | 13 | 55.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 31 | 26.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 29 | 14.0% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Hancock Whitney Bank | B | 37 | 23 | 21.6% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 12 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 32 | 8 | 37.5% | 7.13% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 13 | 26.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 30 | 12 | 33.3% | 7.91% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 12 | 16.0% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 25 | 20 | 8.0% | 6.53% |
| 13 | GMFS | A | 24 | 17 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Fidelity Bank | D | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 7 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 19 | 7 | 26.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 4 | 5.9% | 13.49% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 1 | 60.0% | 10.16% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 14 | 4 | 35.7% | 6.13% |
| 20 | First Horizon Bank | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 2 | 45.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Keesler | D | 11 | 2 | 72.7% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Eustis Mortgage | B | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.23% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 10 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
Best approval odds in St. Bernard Parish
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 80 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Gulf Coast Bank and Trust | 61 | 14.8% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | 54 | 61.1% |
What St. Bernard Parish borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Bernard Parish by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,128 | 584 | 25.0% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,022 | 506 | 23.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,112 | 552 | 21.6% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in St. Bernard Parish were denied in 2025, against 22.2% statewide in Louisiana.
Crosscountry Mortgage, with 110 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.6%.
The median mortgage application in St. Bernard Parish in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.