Largest lenders in Natrona County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 363 | 273 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 238 | 183 | 15.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Hilltop National Bank | B | 230 | 192 | 3.5% | — |
| 4 | Western Vista | C | 219 | 179 | 5.5% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 211 | 169 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Uniwyo Federal Credit Union | C | 167 | 105 | 22.2% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 148 | 49 | 41.9% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Wyhy | B | 137 | 96 | 13.9% | 8.00% |
| 9 | Jonah Bank of Wyoming | A | 131 | 112 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 117 | 89 | 1.7% | 6.19% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 108 | 77 | 9.3% | 6.00% |
| 12 | First Interstate Bank | D | 104 | 72 | 23.1% | 8.25% |
| 13 | Glacier Bank | D | 90 | 72 | 7.8% | 7.31% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 46 | 10.8% | 6.19% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 67 | 33 | 28.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 64 | 15 | 45.3% | 10.11% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 35 | 8.1% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 58 | 29 | 13.8% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Platte Valley Bank | B | 55 | 46 | 3.6% | — |
| 20 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 44 | 34 | 4.6% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 36 | 22 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 14 | 25.7% | 6.94% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 30 | 6 | 53.3% | 9.00% |
| 24 | Kind Lending | C | 27 | 17 | 29.6% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 27 | 19 | 7.4% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Natrona County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 91 | 2.2% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 175 | 3.4% |
| 3 | Hilltop National Bank | 200 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 302 | 4.6% |
| 5 | Jonah Bank of Wyoming | 121 | 5.0% |
| 6 | Western Vista | 191 | 6.3% |
| 7 | Glacier Bank | 80 | 8.8% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 11.0% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 55 | 16.4% |
| 10 | Wyhy | 115 | 16.5% |
What Natrona County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Natrona County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,464 | 1,608 | 15.8% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 3,064 | 2,004 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 3,568 | 2,332 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Natrona County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Wyoming.
Guild Mortgage, with 363 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.9%.
The median mortgage application in Natrona County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.