Largest lenders in Campbell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 252 | 210 | 0.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 108 | 78 | 14.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 103 | 86 | 4.9% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 87 | 37 | 19.5% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 84 | 60 | 6.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 83 | 38 | 26.5% | 8.00% |
| 7 | First Interstate Bank | D | 61 | 37 | 29.5% | 8.25% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 28 | 17.0% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pinnacle Bank - Wyoming | C | 39 | 25 | 10.3% | — |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 38 | 15 | 13.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 15 | 23.5% | 6.62% |
| 12 | U.S. Bank | D | 32 | 15 | 37.5% | 8.45% |
| 13 | Kind Lending | C | 32 | 22 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 27 | 7 | 14.8% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 26 | 7 | 57.7% | 9.13% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 20 | 6 | 60.0% | 9.75% |
| 18 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 19 | 13 | 26.3% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Member First Mortgage | D | 19 | 12 | 26.3% | 7.44% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 3 | 76.5% | 7.63% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 17 | 5 | 41.2% | 9.55% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 16 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 8.13% |
| 24 | HIGHMARK Federal Credit Union | – | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 10.37% |
Best approval odds in Campbell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | 221 | 0.5% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 92 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 70 | 7.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 99 | 16.2% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 83 | 26.5% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 60 | 28.3% |
| 7 | First Interstate Bank | 56 | 32.1% |
What Campbell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Campbell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 998 | 551 | 21.5% | 6.69% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,134 | 660 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,551 | 920 | 16.4% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Campbell County were denied in 2025, against 15.6% statewide in Wyoming.
Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group, with 252 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.4%.
The median mortgage application in Campbell County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.